This query is : Resolved 

14 December 2010

There is a company in USA which is having a portal by the name of e.g. say www.12345.com .this company is into business of sell n buy something like ebay but only for music products.Say people come on this website and sell there music products and this company takes commission.Now we have registered the portal by the name www.12345.in and also registered the trademark and private limited company
but the purpose of our company is selling music products itself.We are not working like them where people come and sell n buy.On our website we are the sellers and we are selling our own and the main thing is that our company selling is restricted in india only and we are not selling n shipping outside india and the US company has no working operations in india till now.

Regarding the copyright and patent.It means what i got that we can't use there logo,there design and style,there slogan lines.

As we say in india only there are 2 companies Surya bulbs and surya pharmacutecals.Both are on the same name and when surya pharmasutacels came in light everyone was thinking that this company belongs to surya bulbs.But both are in india and doing there business.
We are not hurting there international business coz we are only doing that business in india.

Also one more example is AMARSONS.These are 2 different cloth companies in india.Both have there trademarks.So it means one has to stop it.One is in Bombay and one is in chandigarh.

So please help me on this issue that whether the usa company can file any case against us or not.

adv.bharat @ PUNEOnline (Expert)
19 November 2016

Ajit you can't your their logo since it is all ready registered.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
19 November 2016

Commercial query, discuss with consultant in the field.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x