LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Intervene provision

(Querist) 12 September 2014 This query is : Resolved 
ONE PERSON FILED A PETITION BEFORE JM U/S156(3) OF CRPC,HE ADDED SOME PARTIES AS ACCUSED,THAT ACCUSED WANTS TO FILE INTERVENE WITH THE CASE.ANY PROVISIONS AVAILABLE IN CRIMINAL SIDE.
ROHIT SHARMA (Expert) 12 September 2014
Dear Mr.NOTTAM VENKATASAMY.

1. The accused can make a motion before the court and have his statement recorded u/s 164 of Cr.P.C. declaring the facts of the involvement of any another accused which then would be determined by the court u/s 319 of Cr.p.C. whether to add the name of such named accused.

Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 12 September 2014
There is no concept of Intervenor in criminal jurisprudence and no statement u/s 164 crpc is recorded unless the prosecution/investigating asks for it.

Once someone is arrayed as accused person his only remedy is either to take bail or to gor for quashing.
legaleagle (Expert) 12 September 2014
There is no remedy to intervene..as in 156(3) magistrate will either diret the police to submittinquiry report and FIR directions or he will take cognizance in200 crpc andtreat it as complaint
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 13 September 2014
Agree with the experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query