LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Insolvency of a partner

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi, I would like to understand if a Person "X" has declared insolvency in his Pvt Ltd company "A" and has a legal case in progress with creditors, can "X" continue to be a partner in a Partnership Firm "B" OR can "X" transfer his partnership in "B" to his Son/Daughter/Wife?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 December 2023
The partner cannot continue as one in the firm after being insolvent. The partner ceases to be a partner from the date on which the order of adjudication is made. Transfer of partnership can be done as per the articles of association of the company, if there is a provision for that.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 December 2023
Yes. Usually, in the Partnership deed, one of the terms/conditions will be noted if any partner's insolvency will cease his business in partnership. Verify the partnership deed or show it to a local advocate/CA.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now