LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Injunction against the whole world?

(Querist) 06 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Are Indian Courts competent to issue Injunction order against the whole world?
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 06 September 2008
Off course yes. In fact all the fundamental rights are injunctions against whole world. Like right to life- it is an injunction against whole world that no body will kill you.
In appropriate cases, a competent court can grant injunction against whole world. In fact status quo orders are also injunctions against whole world.
Guest (Expert) 06 September 2008
Injunction is usually attached to some movable or immovable property a long as it is situated in a particualr place in the jurisdiction of the issuing court, it can issue against the whole world, but what is the use, how will the people of any ther coutnry have interference with your property situated in a particular place within the jurisdiction of an indian court
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 06 September 2008

As kotresh Sir opined though the right of injunction can be exercised where there is a threat to possession and enjoyment of a person over the property, but the same should be used agaisnt the persons from whom the threat of dispossession or trespass is there.
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 07 September 2008
I do agree with Mr. Sriniwas. Injunction order can not be passed against the person who is not party in the suit and stay application. You will have to explain the act of each defendant.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 07 September 2008
I am of the view that Rajesh is correct:

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :