LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Indian Sucession Act

(Querist) 14 November 2009 This query is : Resolved 

Whether a illegitimate child born to a Christian entitled to share in the property ?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 14 November 2009
Yes. An illegitimate child born to a Christian is definitely entitled to inherit the properties of his parents.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 14 November 2009
It does not seem any specific law (likewise in case of Hindus) which entitles or debarrs an illegitimate child of christian from inheritance. However common sense says that the child is entitle to property of his parents as there is no fault of himself.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query