Income tax

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 March 2015

EXPERT PLEASE GIVE REPLY.
A SCHOOL TEACHER AT SIKKIM, AND MY SALARY COMES FROM HRDA, AND MY INCOME IS RS. 5 LAKHS PER YEAR. AND NO TDS HAS BEEN DEDUCTED FROM MY SALARY BUT AS PER INCOME TAX LAW MY INCOME IS ABOVE TAXABLE LIMIT.
SO, SHOULD I GIVE MY RETURN PAYING SELF ASSESSMENT TAX OR INCOME EARNED IN SIKKIM IS EXEMPT UNDER SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE.
PLEASE TELL ME AS SOON AS POSSIBLE, I BELONGS FROM BIHAR AND POSTED AT SIKKIM AND LAST DATE IS NEAR FOR FILLING OF INCOME TAX RETURN. PLEASE TELL ME UNDER WHICH SECTION ECONOMIC ZONE IS EXEMPT.
HURRY UP. THANKS IN ADVANCE.


Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
24 March 2015

please meet a local taxation professional.

malipeddi jaggaraoOnline (Expert)
24 March 2015

Regarding status of Sikkim for exemption under Special Economic Zone, you should contact a local tax consultant. Otherwise, you are required to pay the tax and file the return though TDS is not effected in your salary.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
24 March 2015

Consult local tax consultant or raise query in CA Club India.

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
24 March 2015

raise query in CA club india

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
27 March 2015

Yes, i agree with the experts that the author may either consult a local tax consultant or post this query in the CA club for detailed opinion and advise.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x