Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Income details correction in renewed obc ncl certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
22 June 2021

Respected Advocates,

I made my OBC certificate for the first time in 2019. But due to urgency I could not submit my mother's employment certificate (govt aided high school assistant teacher) and obtained the OBC NCL showing only father's income. However, the application form had my mother's occupation details and even with her status/income, my NCL status remains valid. This year, I renewed that certificate for another exam with proper documentation for both parents. But the certificate number of the renewed NCL remains same as the 2019 certificate with just a new date of issue/renewal. I have used this renewed certificate (but bearing the certificate number issued 2019) for an exam and got interview call.

1) Can it lead to cancellation of my appointment in future?
2) In case I get appointment under GENERAL/OPEN merit, can it still lead to cancellation in future?


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
22 June 2021

It is better to apply afresh with mentioning the annual income of your family from all sources.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
23 June 2021

The facts posted suggest no problem. Even otherwise, the certificate is issued by the competent authority. The contents of such a document is taken to be true unless proved otherwise.

Shashikant V. PatilOnline (Expert)
23 June 2021

You have applied for a job and for this you must have furnished the caste category under which you have applied. If you have applied under OBC category then your apprehension may lead to the problems. If the dept check your profile , occupations of parents then question arises of your annual income.If its goes behind the limit of annual income fixed for OBC category, then there is suspicion of annual income of your parents .

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
25 June 2021

You may please be aware that the OBC NCL certificate is valid for one year only after which you may have to obtain fresh certificate by furnishing the details afresh.
It is not called a renewal of the said certificate.
Also please note that the salary income of government employee is not taken into consideration for computing the annual income of the family members.
Hence you need not be worried about the previous certificate, you may concentrate on the fresh certificate issued by authorities concerned for the proposed purpose to utilise the latest certificate.




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x