Inclusion of items in Trademark

This query is : Resolved 

12 January 2011

One of my clients has a registered trademark under class 19 of Trademark classification. The items included in the certificate of registration are Plywood, Blockboard, MDF, Plain & prelam Particle board, Decorative Ply, Laminates, Partition & Sealing boards. Recently we became aware of a manufacturer of FLUSH DOORS who is using my client's registered trademark brand without my client's permission. Please note, this item is very closely related to BLOCK BOARD which is mentioned in the certificate of registration. Kindly advise if my client can stop them from doing so and also can any legal action be taken against them.

Also there is another person marketing marbles in the brand name of my client. Can any acion be taken against them as well?

Your reply would be of great help.....

adv.bharat @ PUNEOnline (Expert)
19 November 2016

Yogesh if you have registered your TM then you can take legal action.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
19 November 2016

Commercial query, discuss with consultant.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x