LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

In respect of my eligibility

Guest (Querist) 01 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Respected advocates Sir/Mam,

Greetings from me!
First of all, My introduction is I am Sombrat Mishra and I am currently pursuing BTECH 4th year( last sem). I got the government job as post of stenographer in a government department. I have got offer letter for joining my job was on 17th August and I had time to join the Job till 17th February. However, I have applied for the extension and maximum three months extension was granted from the department i.e. Till 17th May, I have time to join the department.
Now, earlier I was thinking that, in last semester when I will continuously attend my lectures of Btech and complete the 75% criteria of attendance, I can easily join the Government department and hence give the exam by taking 4,5 leaves from the department.
But, now, from the different sources I got know that I have to complete my whole Btech course and it doesn't matter whether you have attended college for 75%.

So my question arise-----
1- My expected result date to come is nearby 22th July. So, I have to join after July, or I can join the department after giving my all exams which is expected to completed by 20th June...?
2- I have problem to get further extension from the department as I have taken 3 months leave already, so, can I join the department after taking 75% of my class or I have to wait till my final result of Btech?
3-- Any suggestions (if any) from your side will be helpful.

My job is of Level 4 in Central Government.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 April 2024
1. The result of the B Tech examination is not going to impact your appointment already made.
Since you have already been selected for the government post, it would be better that you join the employment after completion of the examination and later on you can submit an application to the department to include your recently acquired qualification to your service records.
2. You can apply for extension of the deferment period on humanitarian grounds since you are in the last leg of your academic qualification which is vital for your career.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 01 April 2024
agreeing with My Kaialiselvan I will add that first of all BTech examination and stenography job are two different directions and you are best judge to choose.

Extension is not your right. . Deptt may (or may not) grant extension.

After joining leave is also not your right
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 April 2024
Your exams will be started in the month of June but not before the date of given time to join in job till 17th May. So the department may not be considered as you have already given some time. So you decide whether to join job if they reject giving extension of time or loose job. Even after join job, you have to take permission and leave to attend the exams. So you decide.
P. Venu (Expert) 03 April 2024
Yes, you can seek extension. But the decision is at the discretion of the authority concerned.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now