cpc

In case the borrower defaults in repaying the loan, what are

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
15 September 2020

In case the borrower defaults in repaying the loan, what are the legal remedies available to the bank (lender)?”what are the legal remedies bank have against Borrower under Criminal law IPC and civil law under CPC?


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
15 September 2020

Full clear facts not given.
If any property of borrower or guarantor is mortgaged, Bank can proceed to auction it at its own level under SARFAESI Act after taking it in possession.
If no property mortgaged, it may take primary security in possession and can auction it.
Bank can file suit for recovery and can sell other assets / property (not mortgaged) of the borrower / guarantor through court.

In case of any fraudulent activity, Bank can file FIR also.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
15 September 2020

Query repeated at:

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/in-case-the-borrower-defaults-in-repaying-the-loan-what-are-722251.asp

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 September 2020

Same query has been repeated by an author named as "Anonymous", why ?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Course by Ex-Judge!!     |    x