LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Impact of Newly inserted Sec 313(5)

(Querist) 15 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
TO ALL MEMBERS
PLS DELIBERATE ON THE IMPACT OF NEWLY INSERTED SS5 TO SEC 313
RELATED FORUM QUERY SEC 313(5) AND CRML AMDT ACT 2008 WEF 31/12/2009
SANJEEW
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 May 2010
Amendment of section 313. — In section 313 of the principal Act, after sub-section (4),
the following sub-section shall be inserted, namely:—

“(5) The Court may take help of Prosecutor and Defence Counsel in preparing relevant questions
which are to be put to the accused and the Court may permit filing of written statement by the
accused as sufficient compliance of this section.”.

The aforesaid change has been brought which means that monopoly of the public prosecutor has ended and now both counsel can provide help in preparing the questions and moreover written statement can also be produced by accused in his defence.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 15 May 2010
practically seen in ordinary course the courts used to take assistance of lawyers in framing relevant questions for the purpose of S.313 statement.....and on the other hand the new concept of written statement will be an advantage.

the second part will provide a greater opportunity to the defence to elaborate their version.
SANJEEV KUMAR (Querist) 18 May 2010
Sh. R K Makkad and Kiran Kumar
Not satisfied with answer pls see my forum tag " Sec 313 and CrPC Amdt Act 2008" for more deliberations
sanjeev
SANJEEV KUMAR (Querist) 18 May 2010
www.lawyersclubindia.com/.../Sec-313-and-CrPC-Amdt-Act-2008-17874.asp
SANJEEV KUMAR (Querist) 18 May 2010
http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Sec-313-and-CrPC-Amdt-Act-2008-17874.asp
SANJEEV KUMAR (Querist) 22 May 2010
Sec 313(5) not delebrated much?
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 14 August 2011
http://www.indiankanoon.org/doc/160756/
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 14 August 2011
PLEASE GO THROUGH THE BELOW ATTACHMENT


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query