LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Imla malak rights

(Querist) 01 November 2020 This query is : Resolved 
My Grand Father was a Imla malak on a lease hold land.
On which he has constructed a chawl in 1960. After his death in around in 1967 my father & his three brother became (legal heirs) entered their names as imla malak in the property card.
Also all the four brothers developed a four storey building in1975.
In 1992 my father purchased the same plot in public auction on as it is were it is basis & became single owner of the plot. At present as legal heirs we have entered our names in property card.

Now my question is that CAN ANYONE FROM UNCLES FAMILY FROM CLAIM FOR THERE IMLA MALAK RIGHTS IN THE PROPERTY ???
P. Venu (Expert) 02 November 2020
Why public auction? Please post the related facts.
Guest (Expert) 02 November 2020
Imla Malak means Adverse Possession. It comes to an end after the Public Auction and your father is the absolute owner after getting it in Public Auction.and no one could make any claim after that. Better show all the concerned documents to an local advocate and seek the Legal Opinion for it.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 November 2020
Why public auction for that property if it is the name of your father and his brothers? You have not posted full facts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 November 2020
Submit your reply to the relevant query raised by experts, which I fully agree, as to why the land was auctioned when your grandfather is stated to be in adverse possession ?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 November 2020
It would be better to contact and consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
CHANDRAPRAKASH AWASTHI (Querist) 03 November 2020
The land belongs to Nusli Wadia & F E DINSHAW trust is caretakers for the all the pieces of lands. My grandfather was lease holder for one piece of it & F E DINSHAW held an auction as instructed by Nusli Wadia. In this auction my father purchased the & became single owner.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 November 2020
As per the facts stated by you in the above, your uncles have no right over the property as your father is the absolute owner who bought the property in an auction.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 04 November 2020
Your father has purchased the plot in auction, he is owner, your uncles have no intervention in it.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query