LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Illegal use of staircase

(Querist) 23 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
There are four floors in the building with common staircase. One floor owner keep their shoeracks and other items in the common staircase. How to restrict them using the common staircase illegally
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 June 2024
if it is coming under the control of the association then you can make a complaint to the association. if there is no association then you can issue a legal notice to the person obstructing the common passage and instruct him to remove the same, failing to comply you may resort to legal action as per law.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 June 2024
Yes. If your building is a registered society, raise the question of this point in the AGM and if the AGM do not take action, proceed legally by consulting a local advocate.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 24 June 2024
You can complaint to SDM under section13 of CrPC.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now