cpc

Illegal housing federation

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 September 2020

Dear Sir,
We are having 10 registered Co-Op Societies around our society. Few Members from other societies has formed federation without any registration with government. Now they are pressurizing us to join the federation and Pay Rs. 200/- Maintenance Charges Monthly for common Maintenance. Our Committee Members are also in favor of joining the same despite oppose from few members.
What action can members take to oppose legally?
Where can i find law for federation formation?
Does the Conveyance Deed will be done on Federation Name?


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
16 September 2020

For common maintenance, the registered societies may join to form federation after getting approval from general body. Individual may not be forced.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
17 September 2020

Federation of societies are capable to seek professional services of a lawyer, which would be accumulating henceforth.
It would be better to engage a lawyer to take care of such disputes.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
17 September 2020

Each cooperative society has its own common area, which is not transferred to the federation, where membership is voluntary.
No one can compel you to become its (federation) member.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
17 September 2020

Such federation may share revenue from individual housing society,.

It is doubtful existence of two societies of individual members simultaneously is permissible.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Complete Hindu Laws Course     |    x