LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

how to vacate the office of director

(Querist) 30 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam,
Kindly let me know what is the procedure for vacating the office of director of a private limited company in india.
Any information on this subject will be highly appreciated.
Regards,
Ashwani
R.Santha Moorthy (Expert) 30 November 2008
by filing Rent Control O.P.s before the court if the office is situated in a notified town or by filing a civil suit for eviction if it is in rural areas after issing legal notice to vacate.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 01 December 2008
Could you kindly elaborate the question - whether your query related to vacating of the premises or is it relating to vacating the Directorship in the company,etc.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 01 December 2008
Yes your query is not very clear. if it is for premises, Whether there is any agreement between the parties. whether it is under Rent Control Act or under what terms and conditions the premises has been let out to the party.
If it is relating to vacating the Directorship then it governed under Companies Act.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 02 December 2008
This query is not specific.
Ashwani (Querist) 03 December 2008
Dear All,
I am sorry for not being clear.
My Query is "how to quit from the directorship of a private limited company in India.".
Thanks for your suggestions/comments.
Regards,
Ashwani
A V Vishal (Expert) 15 April 2009
Dear Ashwani:

Address a resignation letter to the Board stating the reasons( personal/professional/others) for quitting the post of the directorship. Kindly see that Form 32 is filed with the concerned ROC for cessation of your directorship.
A V Vishal (Expert) 15 April 2009
Dear Ashwani:

Address a resignation letter to the Board stating the reasons( personal/professional/others) for quitting the post of the directorship. Kindly see that Form 32 is filed with the concerned ROC for cessation of your directorship.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query