LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to know what happend on a particular date in a HC matter

(Querist) 24 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,
I am an Advocate practicing in Thanjavur Bar as a junior. I entrusted a (C.M.A) matter to an High Court Advocate in Madurai Bench of Madras High Court. I verified the cause list through web and i found the case listed there in the list. But i could not contacted the High Court Advocate ho suddenly fell ill. But i don't know what was happened on that date. Is that there will be any Diary as in the Lower court? & Is there is any provision to see the same or should i wait till the High Court Advocate to get well.
Thanks and Regards
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 24 July 2009
well u can check the website of the respective high court.

few high courts do upload daily orders on net.

u can c the case no. from the list.

some more help can be expected from some Ld. friend from TN.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 25 July 2009
You can see the Cause List and the matter will be in third page, second page and first page so on ! if it is in First page it is expected to be heard on that day or else it will be posted in the next day/s cause list
Guest (Expert) 25 July 2009
As the case list through the website will be showing 'Pending' (the updation process at Madras is not upto the mark), it is better to seek the help of an advocate from Madurai Bench of HC to find-out from the 'Appellate section' (since you have mentioned the case as CMA)regarding the position.

If any of our members are practising at Madurai, please provide details. Thanks.
I do agree with my all ld. friends.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query