How to cancel mediation ? can i transfer 138 case to my state ?

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 December 2016

Sorry! Query is not loading properly...Error :501
........................................................................................................................................................................................................................Sorry! Query is not loading properly...Error :501......................................................................................................................................................................Sorry! Query is not loading properly...Error :501...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Sorry! Query is not loading properly...Error :501.......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Sorry! Query is not loading properly...Error :501..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Sorry! Query is not loading properly...Error :501.............................Sorry! Query is not loading properly...Error :501......................................................................................................Sorry! Query is not loading properly...Error :501


Siddharth Dev (Expert)
04 December 2016

Your q u i r y depends upon facts of the case made against you so kindly provide reasonable details of your case

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
04 December 2016

I wonder why you allowed the case so far when clearly it is to be tried in Kolkata only.
It is still not much delay. You can try for transfer the case in Kolkata.
If you disclose further details then future line of action can be advised.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
04 December 2016

You can not solely depend upon "several lawyers" hired by you. It implies that you have no faith in your lawyer(s).

If you are so busy in business you should authorise/ execute power of attorney for contesting your case(s).

Calcutta (now Kolkata) court jurisdiction can not be exercised in Mumbai.

Mediation do not have any affect/effect on your case(s). You can/may deny and disagree for mediation proceeding/agreement in court. Such agreement are not binding. There is no penalty for transfer/mediation proceeding.


DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert)
04 December 2016

You have misconception of the current cheque law. As per recent amendment the case can be filed and continued at the place where cheque is deposited . May be your cheque is from Kolcutta but if deposited at any Mumbai bank the case will run at Mumbai.

Again your theory of stolen cheque is rejected by many recent APEX COURT judgments so you can not blame the advocates who may have conducted the case on your directions and your story.

Still prior to your 313 statement there is still possibility of wining the case but for which all the records has to be seen.

SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert)
04 December 2016

As per experience and knowledge of law mediation does not exist cases filed under NI Act.
The court may accept out of court settlement and the complainant not pressing further.Hence something vital is missing in UR query.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
04 December 2016

May proeed as advised by the expert DEFENSE ADVOCATE.

full record need to be referred for further advice.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x