LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Housing society related issue

(Querist) 14 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir/Madam,

This is regarding our housing society. We have 4 shops in our society and recently one shop (builders) was sold to the customer. We were not aware of it as a Chairperson. Later we got to know that the buyer is going to open a chicken shop in our society which we have an objection in our society. As a buyer or a new owner he didn't consult for anything to the society's chairperson/secretary. We have issued a notice to the shop owner that we have an objection of chicken shop. Irrespective of it he is continuing his interior work in shop and illegally he took water and drainage connections which are supposed to be domestic purpose.

In this case how can we stop this to not open a chicken shop in our society.

Please provide a suggestion for next steps.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 January 2022
If your society is registered, then an AGM may be called for inviting the shop owner, the majority of members do not agree to continue the chicken shop, then you can object to him and issue notice to the builder making a copy of Dy.Registrar of Coop.Housing Society/RERA.
P. Venu (Expert) 15 January 2022
Why objection? Has it the approval of the General Body?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 January 2022
What is the type of Society viz; cooperative society or RWA or any other as law applicable to them is different ?
Suresh Chekkala (Querist) 16 January 2022
Thank you all for the reply. It is registered under cooperative housing society. And we have a majority to oppose the chicken shop in our premises.
If we submit a notice in Dy. Registrar, how many days will it take to take an action on the sho?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 January 2022
Whether a chicken shop is permissible in CHS as per (any) State Cooperative Societies Act ? No.
P. Venu (Expert) 20 January 2022
Opening or functioning chicken shop cannot opposed because of the whims and facies of the residents, even if they are in majority. There need to be more substantial grounds which are legally sustainable.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query