LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

House registry

(Querist) 18 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
If aunt give a house as a gift to his nephew then how much percentage will be charged for registry? My house circle rate hi 20 lakh and I am from rajsthan.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 March 2024
The stamp duty for registration of immovable proeprty by gift deed or sale deed differs from one state to another across India, you can clarify the same locally
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 18 March 2024
case, no exemption in stamp duty.In this
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 March 2024
Two days back, you queried "Can aunt give a house as a gift to his nephew? If aunt gives a house as a gift then nephew will have to pay tax or not?" I think you are asking academic queries and the stamp duty is 5% on the market value and the registration fee is 1%. However, the stamp duty and Registration fees vary from one state to another state. So consult in local SRO.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now