Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Holding two Driving licence is offence or not

(Querist) 02 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
R/Experts
Kindly let me know ,whether holding two driving licence by a person,issued by two different authorities,both DL are totally differ,it is not a case of addition of any class of vehicle later on, on any DL.Both are not connected with each other except common holder.Kindly suggest with relevent provision/rule of MV Act.Thanx
s.subramanian (Expert) 02 September 2010
It is an offence to hold two driving licenses.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 02 September 2010
Yes it is offence under Motor Vehicle Act.
vinod bansal (Querist) 02 September 2010
Thankyou very much
Sir
Kindly let me know relevent section of act.Regards
Koumarish Bhattacharya (Expert) 02 September 2010
Please see Section 6(1) of the M.V. Act.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 03 September 2010
I do agree with all.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 03 September 2010
Thank you for information.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 09 September 2010
surely its an offence under m.v act..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query