Guest
(Querist) 19 November 2012
This query is : Resolved
"X" has got some property in 1953, because of the death of his father in 1952, and the property was the self acquired property of his father. and the hindu succession act 1956 came to force in 17.06.1956
whether that property will be considered as self acquired or ancestral ? can hairs of "X" claim their share in that property? any judgments on this matter?
Devajyoti Barman
(Expert) 19 November 2012
It is ancestral property.
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 22 November 2012
That property shall be regarded as self acquired property of their father as the same was acquired prior to 1956.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup