Dr.Gaurang N. Gandhi
(Querist) 14 April 2012
This query is : Resolved
A hindu girl want to remarriage with her old husband. is it possible in hindu law?
Deepak Nair
(Expert) 14 April 2012
Yes. She can marry her ex huband again.
Guest
(Expert) 14 April 2012
Of course, provided they are legally divorced. If no legal divorce has been taken, they can still be treated as a married couple and merely need to rejoin without remarriage.
Shonee Kapoor
(Expert) 15 April 2012
Also, if either of the parties has remarried, he/ she has to take divorce from the second spouse for remarriage.
Regards,
Shonee Kapoor harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
prabhakar singh
(Expert) 15 April 2012
If the two divorced spouses want to remarry they can do so provided none of them have any subsisting marriage with some one else.
R.K Nanda
(Expert) 15 April 2012
Yes, it is possible.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup