Hakku patra property for sale ? can we buy?

This query is : Resolved 

05 August 2019

We found a 900sq feet property for sale. Land Owner says this is ''Hakku Patra'' property more than 15 years old and he purchased it 3 years back from another person and he wants to sell his property now. And this property can be registered as "B Khata".

He said he has all legal documents.

So, can we please know the clauses, rules and regulations before buying it.

Please advise

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
05 August 2019

Ji, Most of Khata numbers shall not be registered. first you have to inquire in SRO concerned. And you have to check document in which the seller purchased the property with mother document ( other related documents if any). Obtain EC for 30 years from SRO concerned/online. You have to inquire whether property is government land or not and the person who is selling the property is genuine or not. Hence beware of purchasing property. if any doubt consult an experienced advocate having knowledge in property matter.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
06 August 2019

Show all relevant documents for verification of title and marketability of the property to a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation, analyse, guidance and proceeding.

Bhaskaran AdvocateOnline (Expert)
05 September 2019

If he possesses the Sale Deed and B Khatha then there is no problem in buying it.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x