LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gym membership

(Querist) 04 January 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,

I have paid INR 17,000/- as an advance for gym membership in Mumbai. I am supposed to get it activated from March 2018. My office is now transferring me to another country hence I won't be able to join the gym from March 2018.

I have asked them for refund however they have refused to return the money. What shall I do?

Regards,

Janhavi
Guest (Expert) 04 January 2018
You may send them appropriate legal notice seeking refund.
But before that consult the brochure that contains the terms and conditions. I'm sure you'll find your issue in it.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 05 January 2018
As rightly advised by Mr. Jahangir, all will depend upon the applicable terms and conditions.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 January 2018
You are entitled to get back the amount less the loss/damages the Club would sustain because of your withdrawal of the application. However, pursuing a legal remedy may not be viable, economically. The best option is to serve a legal notice, as already suggested. Also, peruse the terms and conditions before serving the Notice.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 January 2018
Contact, consult and engage a local lawyer for issuance of legal notice for cancellation of booking and refund of already deposited amount.
Guest (Expert) 07 January 2018
Hypothetical nature of your query becomes evident from the description of your query. A vital question arises, what was hurry in depositing the membership fee 3 months in advance, when you were supposed to join the gym only in March 2018.

However, if there is any truth in your story, at first go through carefully the terms & conditions of membership. If provision of refund is there, request them in writing to get refund. Otherwise forget it, as no lawyer would get your membership cancelled enable you to get refund, if you have already agreed on the gym's terms & conditions, irrespective of whether you are able to join or not. That depends upon your own convenience or compulsion, whatsoever that be. Only refusal to serve you on the part of the gym can be questioned.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query