LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gst of 5% in sale deed value for finished house

(Querist) 25 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My builder is selling a finished house for 32 lacs to me. But asking GST of 5%etc. But he no where mentioned in sale deed that GST value. I believe for finished house no gst applicable. But what he is saying, until occupancy certificate received and property tax paid, it won't considered finished property. So tax should be paid. Please suggest. Is it correct statement?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 January 2022
I think there should not be any GST on such house.
Consult a local chartered accountant / lawyer practicing tax matters
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 January 2022
Yes. Better to consult a local CA. It is known that affordable Housing is 1% without ITC (input tax credit) and Non-affordable Housing is 5% without ITC.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 30 January 2022
He might have bought the vacant land, built the house.
So, the GST would be there.
But the thing is who is to pay the tax. It is to be negotiated and settled.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query