Learn Trademark Filing Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Car given to us on superdaari

(Querist) 11 June 2026 This query is : Open 
Hello,

in yr 2013, my sister was doing live in with a guy. During that time my sister drew a cheque of Rs 1.8 lacs in Favour of car dealer and another 1.8 lacs to car dealer account through online transfer. The guy (accused), got all the payment receipts in his name from car dealer in Gurgaon.

All the payments made by my sister are reflected in her Bank passbook and bank statement.

the accused got the car registered in his name and ran away with the car. The car was registered in Delhi RTO.

My sister did a case under section 476/576 and 376 in gurgaon district court. The accused was arrested after 4 months since he was not traceable. On his arrest we came to know from IO that he has few other cases of fraud on him by some other ladies.

well there was only one case but the car hearing was under a different judge and the judge gave us a superdari release order and we took custody of the car with us. The car is with us for last 13 yrs. in next 2 yrs, the car is of no use since in NCR region we have to scrap the car after 15 yrs.

the case under section 376/476/576, was under a different lady judge and she freed the guy saying that my sister was living with her at herown will. We did not have patience to contest the case and so since last 13 yrs we never filed another case to contest it.

we got the car. now we wan the car to be trnasferred under my sisters name so that we can sell it or we can scrap it after 2 yrs. How can this be done. what case should be filed in Gurgaon court for car transfer in out name. We dont know where is the accused. He may be in jail in other cases or whatever.

we stay in ghaziabad and so the car needs to be registered in Ghaziabad in my sisters name. pls note we dont want to contest the release of the accused.

what should be Plan A and plan B depending on Judge decision ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :