LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gratuity payment eligibility

(Querist) 02 April 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
I am working for a US based real estate company which has offices in many countries including India.
From Oct 2006 to April 2008 I worked for this company in India, then from May to Oct had a break and re-joined the same company in Singapore in Nov 2008. Now I am in the process of a transfer from Singapore to Bangalore, continue to work on the same role but based of Bangalore (there is no gap).
I want to know what should be my starting date for gratuity payment eligibility.
Is it Nov 2008 (day I joined this company in Singapore after break) or the day I am going to be placed in Bangalore (2nd May 2013) ?

Thanks in advance for your answers.

Regards
Sudheendra.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 02 April 2013
01.11.2008......
prabhakar singh (Expert) 02 April 2013
Really! If Mr. Barman says it must be.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query