I have one query. If a employee joined on date 1.1.2005 for the probation period of 6 months. then Gratuity will be calculated from the date of 1.1.2005 or after the ending of probation period of 6 months?
Isaac Gabriel
(Expert) 16 December 2014
The gratuity Act knows only the date of joining and termination for the calculation of gratuity.Temporary,probation,confirmation etc., are not relevant so far as gratuity is concerned.
venkatesh Rao
(Expert) 16 December 2014
Well advised.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 17 December 2014
It is to be calculated from date of joining.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup