LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gpa to sale deed

(Querist) 03 June 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I bought a plot from a GPA holder by making a Sale Deed and in the sale deed, clearly mentioned the principle owners are alive.

Is there any problem in future
If so how I should clear it out
Kindly advice me.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 03 June 2023
As the owner is alive no problem. Still you have any doubt you can ask him a notarized affidavit as the owner is alive on the date of sale deed.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 03 June 2023
You get a certificate from the seller duly notarised stating that the owner was alive at the time of executing this registered sale deed in yor favor.
You keep it secured along with the property documents for future purposes
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 04 June 2023
Agree with the views expressed by above expert.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now