Gpa sale

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
09 December 2013

As per supreme court ruling on GPA, GPA will not provide any right on the immovable property. but genuine transaction will not affected.
1.)what is this genuine transactions?
2)I am planning to purchase a property whose title deed flow is as follows, Owner-->GPA--->GPA--->sale deed--->gift deed---sale deed--->cancelled sale deed--->sale deed. Whether it is advisable to purchase it?


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
09 December 2013

Yes you can purchase the property as previous GPA transactions are old.

Ilangovan. (Expert)
09 December 2013

In the details provided by you
quote "2)I am planning to purchase a property whose title deed flow is as follows, Owner-->GPA--->GPA--->sale deed--->gift deed---sale deed--->cancelled sale deed--->sale deed" unquote
you should verify
a)whether the first GPA has authority to sub-delegate and authority to appoint and execute second GPA
b)ensure that the vendor and purchaser are parties to the cancelled sale deed.
c) check other documents related tot he property and the EC

BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert)
09 December 2013

It means, transfer of "rights" can only be delivered or transferred to the purchaser, only after the execution of a registered "Sale Deed", but not transferred or delivered the said rights on execution of a "GPA". But a registered "GPA" holder can be executed a registered Sale Deed on behalf of the real owners to a proposed purchaser, which is valid.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
09 December 2013

A gpa holder can not further delegate his authority (GPA). Contact a local lawyer and show him all the documents.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x