Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Gpa

This query is : Resolved 
 



Guest (Querist)
08 March 2012

Sir, i have a POA for entire property. i have sold half of it to my wife on behalf of my mother and gave the payment to my mother who is the principle. And i have made an agreement deed for the rest of the portion. now if my mother revokes the POA then what are the consequences?


ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
08 March 2012

you posted similar query yesterday regarding sale of property to wife .


if your mother has revoked power of attorney given to you prior to sale being made by you then you cnanot sell the property .

if however it is done after you have soldf the property and received consoderation and have the document registered then sale would be binding upon your mother .



Guest (Querist)
08 March 2012

n sir wat about the remaining portion on which only agreement has been made??

ESTHERPRIYA (Expert)
09 March 2012

If it is revoked then based on the agreement of sale institute specific performance suit for execution of sale deed in your favour or to your nominees

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
09 March 2012

Your mother is bound by your acts but now you should proceed further against her wish.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x