LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Government servant in a relationship

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My husband is a government servant has fall in live-in relationship with one lady. Out of them one child is born.

The lady demanding my husband to marry her, otherwise she will lodge a complaint to government departments.

Is living-in relationship by government servant is legal ? Kindly advise.
P. Venu (Expert) 15 July 2022
Live-in relationship is not illegal, but it could still be held to be a misconduct in a departmental proceedings.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query