Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GOING TO A LOWER COURT WHEN THE MATTER IS PENDING IN HIGH COURT

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
If a person who has filed a writ petition in the high court can he go to the lower court on the same grounds by concealing the fact that there is a case pending in the high court.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 11 April 2011
If he initiates litigation in the lower court on the same grounds by concealing the pendency of the writ petition, he can be non-suited on this ground alone.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 11 April 2011
No, that would be treated as abuse pf the process of court and hence not permissible.
Naresh Kudal (Expert) 11 April 2011
no law permits such proceeding.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 12 April 2011
bring the matter before the court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query