LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gift deed

(Querist) 27 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Does law permit to Gift ones share in immovable property other than to blood relations.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 27 June 2021
Yes, owner of property ( immovable or. movable ) has right to gift his property ( immovable or movable ) to anyone either in blood relation or relative or stranger as per his choice ,there is no restrictions or ban under law but such gift should be without
any consideration.
shyam lal (Querist) 27 June 2021
Clarification is gifting inherited share of immovable property other than blood relations permited by law?
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 27 June 2021
Material question is that donor of property must have ownership rights over property whether property is self acquired or inherited.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 June 2021
Yes. The donor may gift his self acquired property or his share in the ancestral property to anyone. Only the stamp duty is different for the blood relatives, other than blood relatives, and outsiders.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 June 2021
The owner of an immovable property can gift it to a relative or a third person. A gift is considered valid only if it is made voluntarily and without consideration
A gift deed is valid if it is duly executed and the transferor is the absolute legal owner of the property. Another condition for the gift deed to be valid, is that no orders of courts should prevent such a transfer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 July 2021
The property can be gifted to anyone by titleholder.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query