IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Get farm in mah but only uncle and wife is farmer.

(Querist) 24 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir Madam,
I am planning to buy a farm land in Maharashtra, But only My Father's brother(uncle) and My Wife owns a farm land but not my Father and GrandFather. Can I still purchase a farm land and become a farmer?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 March 2023
No. Your wife is having agricultural land she may be eligible for buying an agricultural landed property. You can purchase agricultural land in your wife's name.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 March 2023
Since your wife is an agriculturist you can better buy the proeprty on her name or you can buy agricultural land in some other district and then buy another agricultural land in Maharashtra subsequently
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 March 2023
Local laws apply to the query.
It is better to seek professional advise of a local prudent lawyer practicing revenue / civil matters

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query