Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gatting agreement registered under consumer act.

(Querist) 06 November 2011 This query is : Resolved 
sir,
i entered in to dev.agreement with a builder the project is complet but full consideratin ie registering or shops in my name is not done the builder is denying it the consumer court has ruled in our favour & Execution proceedings are going on I want to know how the builder could be made to get the Agreements registered in my name.

Thanks.
ajay sethi (Expert) 06 November 2011
what were the reliefs claimed in consumer forum?

what order was passed by consumer forum?
prabhakar singh (Expert) 06 November 2011
With out answer to questions raised by Mr.Sethi it would not be possible for any body to opine in your case.
Rahul (Querist) 06 November 2011
sir,
Thanks for the reply the order was directing that
1) Shops be registered by the builder in my favour and
2) Pay rs.22000 twords cost and mantel harresment.

builder has paid the amount but not registering the shopes in my name
please respond waiting for responce

Thanks again.
ajay sethi (Expert) 06 November 2011
if order ahs been passed for registering shop in your name if builder fails to comply with order you can make application for contempt of court . in any case you have taken execution proceedings . if builder does not register shop in your name your lawyer can draw the attention of consumer forum and move for attachment of his property
Rahul (Querist) 07 November 2011
Respected sir,

I am aware of the SEc25, 27, which relates to recovery of money claims but wanted how to make him register shop in my name if forum could appoint any person who could make the registered agreement on basic of the order. I was told that there is some provision in this respect in Civil Procudure Code.

once again thanks for the reply.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query