Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Forfeiture - leave encashment + employer pf

(Querist) 13 August 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

Wish you very happy Good Morning.....!!!

What are the circumstances in which employer can forfeit Leave Encashment + Employer's PF Share of employee.

Can employer can incorporate such clause in Service Rules or Certified Standing Orders of establishment ?

Thanks in anticipation.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 16 August 2013
No part of any PF can ever be forfeited. In case of EPFO subscriber even the pension component is part of PF and enjoys equal protection.

Any clause to that effect shall be illegal.

In Govt sector leave encashment can be denied in case of dismissal from service or retiring under chargesheet/ suspension/ criminal case. Similar clause can be put in Standing Orders.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 16 August 2013
No more to add.

prashant1314 (Querist) 17 August 2013
Dear Experts,

Thanks a lot for your kind replies....!!!

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :