LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

For family pension

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I had applied for Family Pension who was died on 12-06-2006 . He has worked in Customs and Central Excise Dept.now GST. The CAT has given 8 months time to the Dept. to settle the claim though I had submitted all the papers and clarified their observations. I am a poor divorced dependent daughter to my both deceased parents and has no income to survive myself. I have no children. Please guide me.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 November 2023
The department shall sanction the pension to you as per norms. if they do not sanction, file a contempt case against the department.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 November 2023
You can file an execution petition to execute the orders of CAT in this regard against the respondent.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 27 November 2023
When was the order passed by CAT in which the GST Department was directed to settle your claim ? If it has already taken more than 8 months time (as granted by you, which is otherwise cannot be so long in any Court / Tribunal) you may move in a contempt petition through your lawyer.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 28 November 2023
You have nowhere sated in this query that the deceased was your father/mother.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now