25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Flat sale aggrement extension

(Querist) 23 May 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi.
We are trying to buy old flat in bangalore. we signed sale aggrement but it seems like we will not be able to register property before sale aggrement date.
Do we need to get extension document for this ? Also does this extension document needs to be notarized ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 May 2022
to my best, the sale agreement registration is the compulsorily registerable document. You can amicably ask the seller to extend the time for some time and it can be registered.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 24 May 2022
You both seller and purchaser shoul agree to extend the period for performance of contract.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 24 May 2022
Hello,

As per me, extension of agreement is not possible for registration. You and seller may execute new agreement and register it within time.
P. Venu (Expert) 24 May 2022
Registration of conveyance beyond the date specified in the agreement is within the discretion of the buyer and the seller.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query