LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fixed deposit interest

(Querist) 14 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
RESPECTED SIR,

I AM HAVING SAVING ACCOUNT IN MY NAME WHEREIN THE INTEREST OF MY WIFE IS BEING CREDITED. THE FIXED DEPOSITS STAND IN JOINT NAME WHEREIN FIRST NAME IS OF MY WIFE.
IN THIS REGARD, PLEASE LET ME KNOW, FOR FILING INCOME TAX RETURN, THE SAID INTEREST SHOULD BE TREATED AS MY INCOME.

KINDLY GUIDE IN THE MATTER.
THANKS.
K.P.MEHTA
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 July 2022
Yes. But you may post this query in lcaofindia.com or consult a local CA.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 July 2022
Seek advise / obligation of a local CA.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query