LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

first cousin marriage

(Querist) 25 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
what should i do if i want to marry my first cousin ? i.e. my uncle's daughter.
Daksh (Expert) 25 May 2010
Dear Varun,
As per sapinda relationship the first cousin comes within the prohibited degree hence could not get married.
Best Regards
Daksh
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 25 May 2010
No.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 25 May 2010
No.
mahendrakumar (Expert) 25 May 2010
with regards to marriage between relations,there are numerous customs like marrying of one's sister's daughter are prevalent in our country.

as such,you can marry anyone of your choice.

however,if it is against the custom,it is not advisable to do do.
Sanjeev Panda (Expert) 25 May 2010
Simply no, as per the provisions of Hindu Marriage Act as your relation with your cousin falls into prohibited degree.
mahendrakumar (Expert) 26 May 2010
one need not marry according to HMA just because he/she is a hindu.
Pankaj Kundra (Expert) 29 May 2010
it is prohibited under HMA


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query