LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

First class magistrate in madhya pradesh

(Querist) 19 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I need an affidavit attested by first class magistrate for non judicial purpose . Who are the officers as First Class Magistrate in Madhya Pradesh who have the jurisdiction to attest the affidavit? Is the District Magistrate or SDM authorized?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 May 2024
For which purpose do you need an affidavit for attestation? It is important to reply.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 May 2024
You can approach the SDM of your district for attestation on the affidavit, if he is not obliging then you can approach district magistrate (executive) and get it done.
Gaurang Tripathi (Querist) 19 May 2024
Thank you sir T. Kalaiselvan .
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 May 2024
You are welcome Mr. Gaurang
Gaurang Tripathi (Querist) 20 May 2024
The District Magistrate refused to attest the affidavit and the SDM said that I am not a First Class Magistrate, there are Judicial Magistrates, First Class Magistrates, you get the affidavit verified by them, what should I do now?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 May 2024
Why do you insist on the attestation by a first class judicial magistrate alone.
If it is mandatory requirement to get this particular document to be attested by a district magistrate or a JMFC, and if it is clearly mentioned as a mandatory requirement then you submit a petition before either of the attesting authority along with the rule stating the same and the document that needs to be attested.
If still you don't get a relief then you can approach high court with writ petition seeking direction to the concerned authorities for the relief sought.
Gaurang Tripathi (Querist) 21 May 2024
I am selected as a central govt. Notary and law and justice ministry direct to submit an affidavit attested by first class magistrate .
P. Venu (Expert) 21 May 2024
To my knowledge, your understanding is incorrect. Read the proforma and instructions carefully. The attestation is required from the Executive Magistrate i.e the designated District Collector, Deputy Collector, Assistant Collector etc.
Gaurang Tripathi (Querist) 21 May 2024
P. Venu sir sorry to say they instruct " An affidavit duly attested by 1'st class magistrate..."

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now