LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fir

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 June 2020 This query is : Resolved 
What is Exhibit P/1 in an FIR?
Does PW mean Prosecution witness?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 June 2020
It stands for Exhibit plaintiff / prosecution 1
Guest (Expert) 19 June 2020
It is Exhibit Plaintiff 1. which refers to document that had been taken on records by Court marked as Exhibit.1
Guest (Expert) 19 June 2020
PW means Prosecution Witness in Criminal Cases and Plaintiff Witness in Civil Cases
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 19 June 2020
P/1 in FIR is never used. Are you asking this qua court proceedings or mere on FIR?

Until you clear the facts, no concrete reply can be got offered except general replies which already have been offered to you.
P. Venu (Expert) 19 June 2020
Yes, please post the material facts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 June 2020
FIR can not have any such document which may be exhibited as P/1.
What is your locus standi / concern to FIR or its exhibit ?
Either you are not aware about the exhibit or attempting to give examination to experts on hypothetical facts.
Guest (Expert) 20 June 2020
Mr.Rajendra K Goyal is appreciated for making the Rectification / Modification / Correction in his Post.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 21 June 2020
FIR do not contain such exhibit, it is sure. If anyone may kindly post the relevant section of Criminal Procedure Code, where it is so mentioned or permissible or any precedent of law, then the same shall be a new lesson to learn at least for me.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query