Finger prints at sro

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
11 April 2021

Hello Sir,
I purchased a plot this month.
InĀ  Sub Registration office(SRO), Vendor's thumb impression was not accepted.
So, they took middle finger impression.
Is it fine? Or will get any problem in future?
And also it's not mentioned in the document about impression details


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
11 April 2021

In some cases, a left thumb impression cannot be taken, then index finger impression, if that also cannot be taken then a middle finger impression will be taken. so it is not a problem.

LaxminarsimhaOnline (Querist)
11 April 2021

Thank you very much Sir

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
12 April 2021

Thumb impression and finger impressions both are valid. In some SRO impressions of thumb and fingers are taken. If due to any reason instead of thumb impression if finger impression is taken then it will be deemed valid

LaxminarsimhaOnline (Querist)
12 April 2021

Thank you Sir,
I am assuming that, if any enquiry happens in future, they will try to match the impression with other finger(s) as thumb impression will not match.
Am I correct sir?

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
12 April 2021

Very nicely earlier experts viewed on your query and truly suggested, therefore no further comments so far from my end.
thanks

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
12 April 2021

1. SRO is a "constitutional authority" and is empowered to take finger print impressions, as per his discretion and which cannot be challenged or form part of any inquiry. Finger print/s are not the only essential criteria during registration of documents. Physical presence, Digitally embedded photograph and SRO seal & signature on registered document, is irrefutable & final for all legal proceeding purposes.

2. A document duly registered before SRO is irrefutable & final for all legal proceeding purposes.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Sankaranarayanan (Expert)
13 April 2021

I do endorse with experts answer .Finger prints is a additional evidence That is the reason while applying Aadhaar they taken all finger's print



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x