Upgrad LLM

Female changing name after marriage

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 January 2012

Hi,
I recently got married. I was wondering if it is legally mandatory for me to change my name and take my name. If i chose not to change my name what legal complication can raise ?

I would like to retain the name i was born with for all legal & professional aspects.



Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 January 2012

oops typo error,
I was wondering if it is legally mandatory for me to change my name and take my husband’s name.

Deepak Nair (Expert)
16 January 2012

Legally it is not mandatory to change the name after marriage. But the custom requires so. You can maintain your maiden name throughout your life.

Advocate.S.A.SiddiqOnline (Expert)
16 January 2012

Don't change your name. your husband is only spouse .

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
16 January 2012

Who told you that you have to change the name after getting married?

Changing the name does not arise.

In your official records you have to inform that you got married and give his details. Change the nominee where ever required, if needed.

adv. rajeev ( rajoo )Online (Expert)
16 January 2012

It is not necessary to change the name. If in case of necessary you can sworn an affidavit. After marriage automatically your husband's name and surname will be added to your name.

Rajeev Kumar (Expert)
16 January 2012

Agree with experts

prabhakar singh (Expert)
16 January 2012

I was wondering if it is legally mandatory for me to change my name and take my husband’s name.
NO IT IS NOT MANDATORY AT ALL.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
16 January 2012

No is the answer.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

Adinath@Avinash PatilOnline (Expert)
16 January 2012

It is not mandatory.



Guest (Expert)
16 January 2012

It is not mandatory and you can add your husband's surname after your surname.Agree with rajoo advise.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
16 January 2012

It is definitely not mandatory but the women in India regularly do that out of our own culture or customs which is synonymous with an united family of husband.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 January 2012

thank you for all your help.

Raja (Expert)
16 January 2012

yes you can. legally there is no such mandatory provision to change name after marriage.

Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
16 January 2012

There is no law, which bind you to change your Sir name, after marriage. It is totally depend upon your sweet will.

Sushil Sharma (Expert)
16 January 2012

be happy always with your name no need to change

Deepak Nair (Expert)
17 January 2012

Most welcome and hope that you are satisfied by the replies.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x