LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Father's harraaament

(Querist) 09 September 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Just a random query aroused through a real case :-

Suppose a father Mr.X (being a senior citizen) is harassing his family since the starting and now he has denied giving any financial support to his son (son being major). What laws can govern such cases???

What in case of major daughter?? Does the income of father affects such decisions ? Because I have heard many contradictory statements regarding such cases by the senior lawyers.
Nitu Singh (Querist) 09 September 2014
Just forgot to say hello to everyone... Helllo ! its my first query ! :D
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 10 September 2014
Only unmarried daughter can apply for maintenance from court. The son being major has no relief at all.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 10 September 2014
UNMARRIED DAUGHTER CAN CLAIM MTN FROM FATHER, IF D NOT EARNING, AND FATHER HAVE ENOUGH INCOME.

Adult son have no right..
Only Adult daughter have right till she marry.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 September 2014
agree with the experts.
ajay sethi (Expert) 10 September 2014
agree with experts
Nitu Singh (Querist) 10 September 2014
Thank U Seniors !
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 10 September 2014
welcome..........
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 September 2014
I agree with the experts views that unmarried adult daughter is eligible to seek maintenance from her father till the date she is getting married and not an adult son.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query