LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

false dowry death case

(Querist) 08 December 2017 This query is : Resolved 
my wife committed suicide by hanging my in laws filed a false dowry death and a murder case the dowry allegations in the fir are false and the harrasement filed in the fir never happened myself and my parents and my sister and her husband were booked
krishna (Querist) 08 December 2017
we were in remand for 88 days before getting bail my sister and her husband were out early in 25days its been over 6months the chargesheet is filed and about to commit to the sessions now my in laws wants to compromise the case how to proceed from now
Guest (Expert) 08 December 2017
Your query at this forum does not seem to be justified, when you would have hired a lawyer to defend your case.

So, please intimate, have not you been guided by your own lawyer on this issue, which you have raised on this forum? If not, is there any specific reason for that?
Guest (Expert) 08 December 2017
You may better discuss your case with complete background/ case history with the present status of the case as well as your own lawyer's efforts and clarifications to your points to enable the experts for form some purposeful opinion for your guidance.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 09 December 2017
further you have not stated how old was the marriage whether less or more than 7 years.
krishna (Querist) 09 December 2017
marriage was 15months old how to prove that we have not asked for dowry and that she was treated well
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 December 2017
Well analysed, advised and guided by experts, I agree you should have full faith in your lawyer who is competent, able and intelligent enough to guide you on the basis of knowledge of all relevant facts of the case.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 December 2017
Remember the fact your lawyer has been successful in getting you bail out, be grateful to him

Do not adventure to seek second opinion despite the fact that it is available FREE OF COST, which may turn against your interest.
Guest (Expert) 12 December 2017
Your one way story without caring for the questions of the experts clearly reveals as if you have put your query just to know about answer to some academic query, not a real problem for solution.

Now your query, "how to prove that we have not asked for dowry" makes more clear about the academic nature of query, as if you don't have your own lawyer to defend your case, if being not a real case.

However, if you have some real problem and you don't have faith on your lawyer, better change him. NONE OF THE EXPERTS CAN BE EXPECTED TO GIVE YOU FALSE GROUNDS OR THE SOLUTIONS TO THE NATURE OF CHARGE WITHOUT GOING THROUGH THE CONTENTS OF THE CHARGE SHEET.


krishna (Querist) 12 December 2017
thankyou all for your opinions


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query