Sudhir Kumar Sinha
(Querist) 24 November 2013
This query is : Resolved
Dear Sir, I am an NRI. Recently i visited my native place at Bihar. In the process of fencing/boundary of a piece of land, the local land broker demanded money. When i resisted they started threatening and manhandling me. I lodged FIR in local police station. After few days i received a notice from SDM court that 144 and 107 has been imposed on the land. At present i am out of the country and learnt that the miscreants have implicated me in counter false cases under IPC 147, 148, 149, 307, 447, 323, 324, 384, 504, 27, 387, 341, 504, 506, 385. They want to harass me and pressurize so that i should sell the land to them on their terms. What is the legal implication and what should i do? Thanks. Regards.
uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com
(Expert) 25 November 2013
dear client.... Do not be worried you need to represent ur lawyer and defend the case ..... if you seek any help in regards do contact me .... you can win over those local land brokers need not be worried... with regards Uttam
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate
(Expert) 26 November 2013
First obtain an anticipatory bail and then contest all the cases on merits.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup