Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

False complaint and FIR

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Respected learned friends,
What are the consequences of false allegation and consequently lodging of FIR?
What consequences/reciprocations can be brought against the false complainant/FIR lodger so as to give a befitting reply?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 08 August 2010
If the police finds the FIR to be false then it can initiate action against the complainant for lodging false FIR but the accused person can only go for malicious prosecution and in certain cases for defamation.
s.subramanian (Expert) 09 August 2010
yes.i agree with Mr.Barman.
nidhi kalia (Expert) 09 August 2010
I DO AGREE WITH MR. DEVJYOTI.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query