Upgrad LLM

Fake bills-amount sanctioned

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
24 May 2017

A govt contractor submitted 23 fake bills as he purchased cement steel motors etc. Panchayat officer Tender authority passed those bills and paid him so far 18 lakhs. This practice was followed by Contractor last three years. Now the matter came out thro RTI. Joint commissioner of commercial tax wrote lr to dist collector for further action 5 months back. But no action. How to bring contractor before law?




Guest (Expert)
25 May 2017

Be patient. Background investigations do take time before taking some final action. It is never a job of couple of days. That takes sufficient time to take some penal action only if the complaint is found to be true.

If not satisfied, you can use RTI again to know the status of the investigation.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 May 2017

Well Advised by Senior Mr.P.S.Dhingra



Guest (Expert)
25 May 2017

Dear NJS Rajkumar,

Thanks for appreciation.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 May 2017

Welcome Sir

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 May 2017

How are you concerned?

May send another RTI to know the fate / progress of investigation.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 May 2017

Agree with Mr.Rk Goyal

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 May 2017

Send another RTI

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 May 2017

Well Advised Please

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
26 May 2017

I agree with the expert advise of Mr. PS Dhingra, you are to wait and watch. The law is already set in motion wherein the action is required to be followed and pursued vigorously, just render necessary help to prosecution investigation and necessary action after establishing the guilt.



Guest (Expert)
26 May 2017

Dear Dr. Vashista,

Thanks for your appreciation.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
27 May 2017

Dhingra ji you are most welcome.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x